Navigation
Home Page

Meet the Governors

The Governors of St. Stephen’s Infant School warmly welcome you into our thriving school community. St. Stephen’s Infant School is a very special place, and we, as governors, are very proud to be part of a team which strives to maintain it as a widely recognised centre of excellence.

St. Stephen’s Infant School Governing Body work under the 2012 model of governance with a circle model approach to monitoring, ensuring standards are high, moving the school forward through challenge and support.

 

Co-opted Governors are members of the local community who with the other Governors have a particular skill set to ensure the effectiveness of the leadership and management of the school.  Governor Body performance is assessed by Ofsted. 

 

The Governing Body core functions are to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school;
  2. Hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure money is well spent. 

The Governing Body of ST STEPHENS INFANT SCHOOL

Reconstitution agreed 11/05/2016 to increase Co-opted to 6 members

New Instrument of Governance dated 20/06/16

 

Name/Office & Business Interests

Term of Office Completion Date

Particular Responsibilities

PARENT GOVERNORS (2) appointed for 3 years by parents of children on the school roll

Rev Peter Ould

(ends 17/01/20)

Health & Safety

Achievement & Standards

Prof Robert Rawson

Employed at CCCU

(ends 08/11/18)

EYFS

Achievement & Standards

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR (1) LA nominated, appointed by the Governing Body

Mr Ben MacPhee

Chair (06/07/16)

Employed Student Union

(ends 21/11/17 )

Strategy Group

Headteacher Performance Management

Safeguarding

HEADTEACHER (Executive Interim)

Mr Dean Jones

Deputised by Mrs Alice Edgington

N/A

 

STAFF GOVERNOR appointed by employees of the school

Miss Emma Gold

 

EYFS

Stakeholder Voice

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS (6) appointed by the Governing Body following a skills analysis

Vacant

 

 

Miss Kimberley Foulkes

Employed Krestone Reeves

(ends 10/05/20)

Finance

Safeguarding

Dr Agnieszka Gordon

Vice Chair (06/07/16)

Director of Translation Co.

HT of Polish Primary Sch

Chair of Riverside Children’s Centre

(ends 06/10/19)

 

Strategy Group

SEND & Pupil Premium

Headteacher Performance Management

Mr Ahmed Khan

(ends22/11/20)

Finance

Training & Development

Rev Kevin Maddy

Member/Trustee St Stephens Junior School

Foundation Governor The Archbishops School

(ends 22/11/20)

SEND & Pupil Premium

Stakeholder Voice

Mr Richard Hover

Vice-Chair of Governors at Chartham Primary School

(ends 09/10/21)

Training & Development

Lead on Governing Body Performance

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS appointed by the Governing Body for a specific project

 

 

 

 

 

Governor Monitoring Visit Days Completed = 5 October 2016 and 3 May 2017

Governor Monitoring Visit Days planned = 18 October 2017, 24 January 2018, 16 May 2018

Resignations during this academic year

Mrs S Harris (20/12/2016)

Mr B McIntyre (09/01/2017)

Mr N Dospra (21/03/2017)

Completion of Term of Office

Mr P Carolan (Associate member)

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM welcomed at all meetings

Head of School

Mrs Alice Edgington

Husband works for Architectural Services Company

Inclusion & Safeguarding

Miss Danielle Whiteing

 

Teaching & Learning

Miss Lizzie Clark

 

School Business Manager

Mrs Nicki Wiggins

Husband a property developer, daughter a sports coach

       

 

CLERK TO GOVERNORS

Clerking provided via the Local Authority Service Level Agreement

MEETING ATTENDANCE RECORD

Sept 2016 – July 2017

Clerk: Mrs Wendy Settle

Other SLA contracts;

Capel-le-Ferne Primary

Castle Hill Community Primary

Elms School

John Wesley CEM School

Employed as Clerk to Governors at;

Brook Community Primary School

Chilham C of E Primary School

Godinton Primary Academy School

Company Secretary Aegis Advisory Ltd

Name

Meetings Held

Meetings attended

Dr A Agnieszka

7

6

Mrs K Brooks

3

0

Mr P Carolan

1

0

Mr N Dospra

4

3

Mrs A Edgington

7

7

Miss K Foulkes

7

7

Miss E Gold

7

6

Mrs S Harris

2

2

Mr A Khan

5

3

Mr B MacPhee

7

6

Rev K Maddy

2

2

Mr B McIntyre

2

2

Rev P Ould

4

4

Dr R Rawson

7

4

Top